For full functionality of this page it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are the instructions how to enable JavaScript in your web browser INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS FORUM – 2nd edition | George Enescu Festival

INTERNATIONAL COMPOSERS FORUM – 2nd edition

For the second time organized within the “Music of the 21st Century” Series of “George Enescu” International Festival, the International Composers’ Forum, with prof. and composer Dan Dediu as coordinating director and moderator, is an initiative that aims to bring together renowned musicians, famous composers, young composers, but also the general audience interested in the current musical phenomenon manifested in the international cultural space.

During the three weekends dedicated to the “Music of the 21st Century” Series, the audience will be able to enjoy the music of the composers who will take part in the special concerts held at the Radio Hall, under the brand of the series. They will be joined by renowned ensembles and orchestras, conductors and Romanian composers, all together being involved in a series of lectures and debates with the purpose of facilitating the reconnection of the public to the contemporary music. Great personalities such as

Lera Auerbach, Eric Montalbetti, Krysztof Penderecki, Mark- Anthony Turnage, Unsuk Chin, Philippe Manoury, José María Sánchez-Verdú, Xiaogang Ye, and many others, will share their musical creed, and also express their views within six major events (Ars Poetica lectures, debates, round tables) focused on topics related to patterns and trends on contemporary music and their interconnection with everyday life as individuals or society.

The conferences and debates held within the second edition of the International Forum of Composers will take place at the National University of Music of Bucharest.

Programme

Friday, 06.09.2019

17.30-18.00 Ars Poetica Conference: Lera Auerbach (SUA)

18.00-18.30 Ars Poetica Conference: José Maria Sanchez-Verdu (Spain)

18.30-18.50 Coffee Break

18.50-19.20 Ars Poetica Conference: Peter Adriaansz (Netherlands)

19.20-20.00 Round-table with Lera Auerbach (SUA), Peter Adriaansz (Netherlands), Avner Dorman (Israel), Jose Maria Sanchez-Verdu (Spain), Carlo Boccadoro (Italy)

 

Saturday, 07.09.2019

16.00-16.30 Ars Poetica Conference: Francesco Filidei (Italy)

16.30-17.00 Ars Poetica Conference: Xiaogang Ye (China)

17.00-17.20 Coffee Break

17.20-17.50 Ars Poetica Conference: Raphaël Cendo (France)

17.50-18.30 Round-table with Raphaël Cendo (France), Adam Schoenberg (USA), Alex Mincek (USA), Francesco Filidei (Italy), Xiaogang Ye (China)

 

Thursday, 12.09.2019

Starting hour 17:00

Conference with Akos Dobay, James Clarke, Joshua Fineberg, Fred Popovici

Discussions will be moderated by Mr. Fred Popovici.

 

Friday, 13.09.2019

17.30-18.20 A Conversation with Unsuk Chin (Korea/Germany)

18.20-18.40 Coffee Break

18.40-19.00 Round-table with Unsuk Chin (Korea/Germany) and Doina Rotaru (Romania)

 

Saturday, 14.09.2019

16.00-16.40 Ars Poetica Conference: Johannes Maria Staud (Austria)

16.40-17.00 Coffee Break

17.00-17.40 Ars Poetica Conference: Philippe Manoury (France

17.50-18.30 Round-table with Călin Ioachimescu (Romania), Johannes Maria Staud (Austria), Philippe Manoury (France), Constantin Basica (Romania/USA)

 

Thursday, 19.09.2019

10.00-10.40 A Conversation with Mark-Anthony Turnage (U.K.)

10.40-11.20 Ars Poetica Conference: Colin Matthews (U.K.)

11.20-11.30 Coffee Break

11.30-12.10 Ars Poetica Conference: John Woolrich (U.K.)

12.10-12.40 Round-table with Charlotte Bray (U.K.), John Woolrich and Colin Matthews

 

Friday, 20.09.2019

10.00-10.50 Ars Poetica Conference: Nicola Piovani (Italy)

10.50-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-12.00 Q & A with Nicola Piovani

 

Saturday, 21.09.2019

16.30-17.15 A Conversation with Krzysztof Penderecki (Poland)

17.15-17.30 Coffee Break

17.30-18.00 Ars Poetica Conference: Eric Montalbetti (France)

18.00-18.30 Round-table with Rolf Martinsson (Sweden), Marco Perez Ramirez (Chile/France), Eric Montalbetti (France)