For full functionality of this page it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are the instructions how to enable JavaScript in your web browser The first round of the Piano Section – „George Enescu” International Competition 2018 – George Enescu Festival

The first round of the Piano Section – „George Enescu” International Competition 2018

The young pianists will have recitals in the First Round of the Competition – the Piano Section – starting Friday, September the 14th, at the National Music University in Bucharest. Public access to Stage I of the Enescu Competition is free.

***

The order of entry into the competition was determined by drawing of lots.

The young musicians will evolve over these three days, as follows:

Friday, the 14th of September:

09:00 – Sten Ulloa Carler

09:25 – Evan Wong

09:50 – Koki Kuroiwa

10:15 – Viacheslav Ronzhin

10:40 Break

10:55 – Geunsu Shim

11:20 – Paul Cartianu

11:45 – Da Young Kim   

12:10 Break

12:25 – Madalina Danila

12:50 – Garam Cho

13:15 – Dmitry Sin

13:40 Lunch break

16:30 – Anna Grot

16:55 – Ma Regina Montesclaros

17:20 – Daria Tudor

17:45 Break

18:00 – Nau Lee

18:25 – Kateryna Khomiakova

18:50 – Alexander Panfilov

19:15 – Final

Saturday, the 15th of September:

09:00 – Cătălin Răducanu

09:25 – Antoniu-Tiberiu Nagy

09:50 – Xuanyi Mao

10:15 – Darya Dadykina

10:40 Break

10:55 – Oxana Shevchenko

11:20 – Yeon-Min Park

11:45 – Ji-Hwan Hong

12:10 Break

12:25 – Cristian Sandrin

12:50 – YeoRang Kim

13:15 – Jihyung Youn

13:40 Lunch break

16:30 – Cadmiel Botac

16:55 – Ivan Basic

17:20 – Iulia Marin

17:45 Break

18:00 – In-Ju Bang         

18:25 – Daniel Hormazabal

18:50 – Mihoko Oshima

19:15 Final

Sunday, the 16th of September:

09:00 – Florian Mitrea

09:25 – Daria Parkhomenko

09:50 – Vitali Gavrouc

10:15 Break

10:50  – Timothy Chiang

11:15 – Jiyoung Kim

11:40 – Zheniy Wu

12:15 Break

12:30 – Ryutaro Suzuki

12:55 – Daumants Liepins

13:20 – Wataru Mashimo

13:45 Lunch break

16:30 – Aleksandr Kashpurin

16:55 – Antong Zou

17:20 – Jeongro Park

17:45 Break

18:00 – Miyeon Lee

18:25 – Ilya Ramlav

18:50 End

 

At the end of Round I, the jury of the Enescu Competition 2018 will announce the pianists selected to enter Round II of the competition.