For full functionality of this page it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are the instructions how to enable JavaScript in your web browser The first stage of the Cello Section – „George Enescu” International Competition 2018 | George Enescu Festival

The first stage of the Cello Section – „George Enescu” International Competition 2018

The young cellists will have recitals in the First Stage of the Competition – the Cello Section – starting Sunday, September the 2nd, at the National Music University in Bucharest.

Public access to Stage I of the Enescu Competition is free.

The order of entry into the competition was determined by drawing of lots.

The young musicians will evolve over these three days, as follows:

Sunday, the 2nd of September  

9.00 –  Léo Guiguen

9.25 – Yanyan Lin

9.50 – Seoyoen Min

10.15 – Stanislas Kim

10.40 – Ileana Stefania Waldenmayer

11.05 – Antonin Musset

11.30 – Break

11.45 – Mo Mo

12.10 – Giljae Lee

12.35 – Sang Yhee

13.00 – Ayano Kamimura

13.25 – Ariana Kashefi

13.50 – Alejandro Olóriz Soria

14.15 – Lunch break

16.15 – KyungJun Lee

16.40 – Sandra Lied Haga

17.05 – Keisuke Morita

17.30 – Break

17.45 – Su Yeon Yu

18.10 – Valentina Dubrovina

18.35 – Octavian Alin Lup

19.00 – Final

Monday, the  3rd of September

9.00 – Teodor Rusu

9.25 – Jeongheon Nam

9.50 – Fedor Grigoriev

10.15 – Laura Moinian

10.40 – Mansur Kadirov

11.05 – Julien Siino

11.30 – Break

11.45 – Youna Choi

12.10 – Gianluca Pirisi

12.35 – Anastasia Feruleva

13.00 – Jack Bailey

13.25 – Atanas Krastev

13.50 – Florian Pons

14.15 – Lunch break

16.15 – Hsing – Han Tsai

16.40 – Florian Schmidt – Bartha

17.05 – Anouchka Hack

17.30 – Constantin Borodin

17.55 – Break

18.10 – Shizuka Mitsui

18.35 – Yibai Chen

19.00 – Dora Kokas

19.25 – Final

Tuesday, the 4th of September

9.00 – Guillaume Wang

9.25 – Ion Storojenco

9.50 – Endre Stankowsky

10.15 – Johannes Gray

10.40 – Nadja Stiegler

11.05 – Junko Fujii

11.30 – Break

11.45 – Suh Woohyoung

12.10 – Chase Park

12.35 – Haran Meltzer

13.00 – Constantin Macherel

13.25 – Erica Piccotti

13.50 – Julia Wasmund

14.15 – Lunch break

16.15 – Marcel Johannes Kits

16.40 – Johannes Przygodda

17.05 – Yoshika Masuda

17.30 – Hayoung Lee

17.55 – Final

At the end of Stage I, the jury of the Enescu Competition 2018 will announce the cellists selected to enter Stage II of the competition.