For full functionality of this page it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are the instructions how to enable JavaScript in your web browser The first stage of the Violin Section – „George Enescu” International Competition 2018 | George Enescu Festival

The first stage of the Violin Section – „George Enescu” International Competition 2018

The young violonists will have recitals in the First Stage of the Competition – the Violin Section – starting Saturday, September the 8th, at the National Music University in Bucharest. Public access to Stage I of the Enescu Competition is free.

***

The order of entry into the competition was determined by drawing of lots.

The young musicians will evolve over these three days, as follows:

Saturday, the 8th of September  

9:00 –  Iva Nedeva

9:30 – Adam Koch Christensen

10:00 – Lasma Taimina

10:30 – Zornitsa Ilarionova

11:00 – Oukalin Yin

11:30 – Break

11:45 – Benjamin Herzl

12:15 – Ioana Olteanu

12:45 – Alican Suner

13:15 – Paula Sumane

13:45 – Lunch break

16:15 – Karol Danis

16:45 – Erkkl Louko

17:15 – Kyung Ah Oh

17:45 – Radu Ropotan

18:15 – Break

18:30 – Elias David Moncado

19:00 – Una Stanic

19:30 – Boris Blanco

20:00 – Anne Bella

20:30 – Final

Sunday, the 9th of  September 

9:00 –  Catherina Lee

9:30 – Haruna Shinoyama

10:00 – Haram Kim

10:30 – Vikram Sedona

11:00 – Gallia Kastner

11:30 – Break

11:45 – Diana Poghosyan

12:15 – Weilu Zhang

12:45 – Maria Marica

13:15 – Yukiko Uno

13:45 – Lunch Break

16:15 – Jinru Zhang

16:45 – Kazuhito Yamane

17:15 – Lilia Pocitari

17:45 – Gibboni Giuseppe

18:15 – Break

18:30 – Yeri Roh

19:00 – Oleksandr Pushkarenko

19:30 – Cristian De Sa

20:00 – Francesca Bonaita

20:30 – Final

Monday, the 10th of  September 

9:00 –  Savva Zverev

9:30 – Hayato Ishibashi

10:00 – Orest Smovzh

10:30 – Ciobanu Mălina

11:00 – Ryo Kojima

11:30 – Break

11:45 – Maria Hara

12:15 – Kwan Yeung 

12:45 – Alicia Choi

13:15 – Songao Wu

13:45 – Angela Jiye Bae

14:15 – Lunch break

16:15 – Felicitas Schiffner

16:45 – Alexandra Lomeiko

17:15 – Alexandra Tirsu

17:45 – Hanna Asieieva

18:15 – Final

At the end of Stage I, the jury of the Enescu Competition 2018 will announce the violonists selected to enter Stage II of the competition.